Value of churches $3,064,911 00
" " parsonages 138,800 00
—————————————
Total value of church property $3,203,711 00
Annual Conferences.
Number of annual conferences 25
Sunday-Schools.
Number of Sunday-schools 2,309
" " superintendents 2,458
" " teachers and officers 8,085
" " pupils 87,453
" " volumes in libraries 129,066
Missionary Societies.
Number of parent home and foreign societies 11
" " annual conference societies 24
" " local societies 250
Wilberforce University in 1876.
Number of students enrolled—males 375
" " " " —females 225
" " professors—males 3
" " " —females 7
The total receipts of Wilberforce University for the year was $4,547.89.