After having sung the doxology, with the benediction by President Taylor, the Association adjourned, to meet at Northampton, Massachusetts, for its next Annual Meeting.

J.C. ARMSTRONG, }
}Secretaries.
E.S. WILLIAMS, }

SUMMARY OF TREASURER'S REPORT.

EXPENDITURES.

THE SOUTH.
For Church and Educational Work, Land, Buildings, etc.$255,083.84

THE CHINESE.
For Superintendent, Teachers, Rent, etc.11,070.75

THE INDIANS.
For Church and Educational Work, Buildings, etc.51,781.00

FOREIGN MISSIONS.
For Superintendent, Missionaries, etc., for Missions in Africa, income paid to the A.B.C.F.M.4,754.22
For Support of Aged Missionary, Jamaica, W.I.250.00

PUBLICATIONS.
For American Missionary, (23,200 monthly), Annual Reports, Clerk-hire, Postage, etc.7,230.31

AGENCIES.
NEW YORK.—Woman's Bureau, Secretary, Traveling Expenses, Circulars, etc.1,361.74
FOR EASTERN DISTRICT.—District Secretary, Clerk-hire, Traveling Expenses, Printing, Rent, Postage, Stationery, etc.4,589.59
FOR WESTERN MIDDLE DISTRICT.—DistrictSecretary, Traveling Expenses, Printing,Rent, Postage, Stationery, etc.1,246.33
FOB WESTERN DISTRICT.—District Secretary,Agents, Clerk-hire, TravelingExpenses, etc.6,196.97

ADMINISTRATION.
For Corresponding Secretaries, Treasurer,and Clerk-hire12,505.00

MISCELLANEOUS.
For Rent, Care of Rooms, Furniture,Repairs, Fuel and Light, Books andStationery, Rent of Safe Deposit Boxes,Clerk-hire, Postage, Traveling Expenses,Expressage, Telegrams, etc.5,541.43
Annual Meeting577.05
Wills and Estates3,385.07
Annuity Account407.93
Amounts refunded, sent to Treasurerby mistake122.77
—————
$366,104.00
Debt Sept. 30, 18885,641.21
—————
371,745.21
Balance on hand September 30, 18894,471.67
————— $376,216.88
=========
RECEIPTS.
From Churches, Sabbath Schools, Missionary Societies and Individuals$189,299.57
Estates and Legacies114,020.41
Income, Sundry Funds10,947.26
Tuition and Public Funds34,126.69
Rent506.36
United States Government, for Education of Indians16,408.85
Slater Fund, paid to Institutions8,899.99
Sale of Property2,007.75
————— $376,216.88
=========
DANIEL HAND FUND, INCOME ACCOUNT.
Income received to September 30, 1889$36,999.71
Amount expended$20,311.15
Balance in hand and appropriated16,688.56
————— 36,999.71
=========

RECEIPTS FOR THE WORK OF THE YEAR 1888-89.
For Current Work$376,216.88
Income from Daniel Hand Fund36,999.71
Total————— $413,216.59

ENDOWMENT FUNDS RECEIVED DURING THE YEAR 1888-89.
The Daniel Hand Fund for the Educationof Colored People, Securitiesreceived, face value$1,000,894.25
Foltz Endowment Fund, Estate of Rev.Benjamin Foltz. (Balance)500.00
————— $1,001,394.25

H.W. HUBBARD, Treasurer,
56 Reade Street, New York.

THE AMERICAN MISSIONARY ASSOCIATION—ITS PLACE AND WORK.