Note1.—The -ie (-ien) occurring in the present must be pronounced as a dissyllable. The y-sound thus interposed between the i and e is frequently indicated by the letter g: lufie, or lufige; lufien, or lufigen. So also for ia: lufiað, or lufigað; lufian, or lufig(e)an.

Note 2.—In the preterit singular, -ade, -ude, and -ede are not infrequent for -ode.

Class III.

[132.]

The few verbs belonging here show a blending of Classes I and II. Like certain verbs of Class I ([§ 128]), the preterit and past participle are formed by adding -de and -d; like Class II, the 2d and 3d present indicative singular end in -ast and -að, the imperative 2d singular in -a:

habb-an,hæf-de, gehæf-d,to have.
libb-an,lif-de, gelif-d,to live.
sęcg-an, sǣd-e (sæg-de),gesǣd (gesæg-d),to say.

Conjugation of Class III.

[133.]

Paradigms of habban, to have; libban, to live; sęcgan, to say.

Indicative.
Present.
Sing. 1.Ic hæbbelibbesęcge
2.ðū hæfst (hafast)lifastsægst (sagast)
3.hē hæfð (hafað)lifaðsægð (sagað)
Plur. 1.wēhabbað
2.gēlibbaðsęcgað
3.hīe
Preterit.
Sing. 1.Ic hæfdelifdesǣde
2.ðū hæfdestlifdestsǣdest
3.hē hæfdelifdesǣde
Plur. 1.wēhæfdon
2.gēlifdonsǣdon
3.hīe
Subjunctive.
Present.
Sing. 1.Ichæbbe
2.ðūlibbesęcge
3.hē
Plur. 1.wēhæbben
2.gēlibbensęcgen
3.hīe
Preterit.
Sing. 1.Ichæfde
2.ðūlifdesǣde
3.hē
Plur. 1.wēhæfden
2.gēlifdensǣden
3.hīe
Imperative.
Sing. 2.hafalifasaga
Plur. 1.habbanlibbansęcgan
2.habbaðlibbaðsęcgað
Infinitive.
habbanlibbansęcgan
Gerund.
tō habbanne (-enne)tō libbanne (-enne)tō sęcganne (-enne)
Present Participle.
hæbbendelibbendesęcgende
Past Participle.
gehæfdgelifdgesǣd